NY 801035 August 24, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 801035

Ms. Kim Gregory
Wang's International, Inc.
P.O. Box 18447
Memphis, TN 38181-0447

RE: The tariff classification of base metal pendants and disc from China. Dear Ms. Gregory:

In your letter dated August 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of three items. They are:

1. A base metal circular pendant measuring two inches in diameter. Within the open circle is the representation of the sun and sun rays. The image of a human face is in the center of the sun. A metal loop is soldered to the top of the pendant.

2. A base metal l" x 1/2" pendant in the shape of a half moon having the profile of a human face. A metal loop is soldered to the top of the pendant.

3. A base metal disc measuring l 1/8" in diameter and consisting of 70% lead and 30% tin. A rope design circles the disc which shows stars and a half moon with a profile of a human face. The applicable subheading for the pendants, Items 1 and 2, will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelery: Of base metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

- 2 -

The applicable subheading for the 70% lead and 30% tin disc will be 7806.00.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of lead: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport